Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Taylor Tuxford uses and protects any information that you give Taylor Tuxford when you use this website.

Taylor Tuxford is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Taylor Tuxford may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 July 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. For more information about what they are, what we use and how to opt in or out please visit our Cookies Policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

10 Flash Lane
Bramley
Rotherham

Sheffield,
South Yorkshire
S66 1TY

United Kingdom

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

Updated 23 October 2013

By continuing to use this website (taylortuxford.co.uk) you agree to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Cookies are used by websites to deliver a richer user experience and in some cases core functionality. They can also be used for analysis and marketing purposes.

Cookies that we use

Below is a list of cookies currently being used on this website which includes third party ones:

fp_cookieWarningSeen First party
Persistent
Acknowledge of Cookie Notification
NID Third party
Persistent
Google +
Social media plug-ins
PREF Third party
Persistent
Google +
Social media plug-ins
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
Third party
Persistent
Google Analytics
Web metrics. You can opt out of tracking here
guest_id Third party
Persistent
Twitter Widget
Social Media Plug-ins
PREF Third party
Persistent
YouTube
Content sharing
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Third party
Persistent
YouTube
Content sharing
YSC Third party
Session
YouTube
Content sharing
datr Third party
Persistent
Facebook
Content sharing
khcookie Third party
Persistent
Google Accounts
GAPS Third party
Session
Google Accounts
remember_checked
remember_checked_on
twll
eu_cn
external_referer
h
Third party
Persistent
Twitter
Name Type Description

Please note: Third party cookies may change as they are managed by external organisations

How to manage Cookies

You can opt out of cookies by make setting changes within your web browser. Below is a list of common web browsers:

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955
Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies
Google Chrome http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html
Safari iOS http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677
Android Due to the number of browsers available for Android OS we recommend that you refer to your handset or software provider’s instructions on how to manage cookies
Blackberry http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp
Windows Phone http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx
Browser Information

More information about how to manage cookies can be found here.

Further information

If you have concerns about how cookies work or have any further queries you can find out more by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

Please note:Taylor Tuxford Associates are not responsible for the content on third-party web sites. Any links to external sites are used for illustration purposes only and are at the sole discretion and risk of the user.